Chairmen and Members of the CBCP Commissions, Committees and Offices

Chairmen and Members of the CBCP Commissions, Committees and Offices

December 1, 2019 to November 30, 2021

COMMITTEE ON BASIC ECCLESIAL COMMUNITIES (BEC)

Chairman : Bp. Jose A. Cabantan
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Crispin B. Varquez

Ex Officio Members:
Biblical Apost. : Bp. Sofronio A. Bancud, SSS
Canon Law : Bp. Jacinto A. Jose
Catholic Educ. : Bp. Roberto C. Mallari
Culture : Bp. Jose S. Bantolo
ECIP : Bp. Valentin C. Dimoc
Family and Life : Abp. Gilbert A. Garcera
Liturgy : Bp. Victor B. Bendico
Laity : Bp. Broderick S. Pabillo
Youth : Bp. Rex Andrew C. Alarcon

OFFICE ON BIOETHICS (ECB)

Chairman : Abp. Ricardo L. Baccay
Vice-Chairman : Abp. Marlo M. Peralta

Members :
Bp. Precioso D. Cantillas, SDB
Bp. Danilo B. Ulep

COMMISSION ON CATECHESIS AND CATHOLIC EDUCATION (ECCCE)

Chairman : Bp. Roberto C. Mallari
Vice-Chairman : Abp. Marlo M. Peralta

Members :
Abp. Socrates B. Villegas
Bp. Guillermo V. Afable
Bp. Rex Andrew C. Alarcon
Bp. Francisco M. De Leon
Bp. Jose Elmer I. Mangalinao
Bp. Daniel O. Presto
Bp. Mel Rey M. Uy
Consultants: Bp. Sofronio A. Bancud, SSS
Bp. Patrick Daniel Y. Parcon

COMMISSION ON CULTURAL HERITAGE (ECCHC)

Chairman : Bp. Julito B. Cortes
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Leonardo Y. Medroso

Members :
Abp. Ricardo L. Baccay
Bp. Jose Colin M. Bagaforo
Bp. Danilo B. Ulep
Bp. Nereo P. Odchimar

COMMISSION ON DOCTRINE OF THE FAITH (ECDF)

Chairman : Bp. Jose R. Rojas
Vice-Chairman : Abp. Jose S. Palma

Members :
Bp. Pablo Virgilio S. David
Bp. Cerilo Alan U. Casicas
Bp. Midyphil B. Billones

COMMISSION ON FAMILY AND LIFE (ECFL)

Chairman: Abp. Gilbert A. Garcera
Vice-Chairman: Bp. Jesse E. Mercado

Members:
Bp. Medel S. Aseo
Bp. Marvyn A. Maceda
Bp. Daniel O. Presto
Bp. Jose Alan V. Dialogo

COMMISSION ON HEALTH CARE (ECHC)

Chairman: Bp. Rex C. Ramirez
Vice-Chairman: Bp. Oscar Jaime L. Florencio

Members :
Bp. Cosme Damian R. Almedilla
Bp. Julius S. Tonel
Bp. Emmanuel C. Trance

COMMITTEE ON INTERNATIONAL EUCHARISTIC CONGRESSES (PCIEC)

Chairman : Abp. Jose S. Palma
Vice-Chairman : Abp. Jose F. Advincula

Members :
Bp. Julito B. Cortes

COMMISSION ON THE LAITY (ECL)

Chairman : Bp. Broderick S. Pabillo
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Enrique V. Macaraeg

Members :
Abp. Jose S. Palma
Bp. Severo C. Caermare
Bp. Cerilo Alan U. Casicas
Bp. Victor C. Ocampo

COMMISSION ON MIGRANTS & ITINERANT PEOPLE (ECMI)

Chairman: Bp. Narciso V. Abellana, MSC
Vice-Chairman: Bp. Ruperto C. Santos

Members :
Bp. Abel C. Apigo
Bp. Buenaventura M. Famadico
Bp. Leopoldo C. Jaucian, SVD
Bp. Socrates C. Mesiona, MSP

COMMISSION ON MUTUAL RELATIONS BETWEEN BISHOPS AND RELIGIOUS (ECMR)

Chairman : Abp. Antonio J. Ledesma, SJ
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Narciso V. Abellana, MSC

Members :
Bp. Patricio A. Buzon, SDB
Bp. Leo M. Dalmao, CMF
Bp. Renato P. Mayugba
Bp. Honesto F. Ongtioco

COMMISSION ON PONTIFICIO COLLEGIO FILIPPINO (ECPCF)

Chairman: Bp. Ruperto C. Santos
Vice-Chairman: Luis Antonio G. Cardinal Tagle

Members :
Bp. Jesse E. Mercado
Bp. Honesto F. Ongtioco
Bp. Alberto S. Uy

PERMANENT COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC AFFAIRS (PCPA)

Chairman : Bp. Reynaldo G. Evangelista
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Jose Elmer I. Mangalinao

Members :
Bp. Isabelo C. Abarquez
Bp. Guillermo V. Afable
Bp. Bernardino C. Cortez

COMMISSION ON SOCIAL ACTION, JUSTICE AND PEACE (ECSA-JP)

Chairman : Bp. Jose Colin M. Bagaforo
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Gerardo A. Alminaza

Members :
Abp. John F. Du
Bp. Cosme Damian R. Almedilla
Bp. Cerilo Alan U. Casicas

COMMISSION ON YOUTH (ECY)

Chairman : Bp. Rex Andrew C. Alarcon
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Bartolome G. Santos, Jr.

Members :
Bp. Louie P. Galbines
Bp. Enrique V. Macaraeg
Bp. Marvyn A. Maceda
Bp. Patrick Daniel Y. Parcon
Bp. Antonieto D. Cabajog

COMMISSION FOR THE BIBLICAL APOSTOLATE (ECBA)

Chairman: Bp. Sofronio A. Bancud, SSS
Vice-Chairman: Bp. Bartolome G. Santos, Jr.

Members:
Abp. Martin S. Jumoad

Bp. Pablo Virgilio S. David
Bp. Renato P. Mayugba
Bp. Victor C. Ocampo

COMMISSION ON CANON LAW (ECCL)

Chairman: Bp. Jacinto A. Jose
Vice-Chairman: Bp. Nolly C. Buco

Members:
Bp. Antonio R. Tobias
Bp. Antonieto D. Cabajog
Bp. NereoP. Odchimar
Bp. Emilio Z. Marquez

COMMISSION ON CLERGY (ECC)

Chairman: Bp. Buenaventura M. Famadico
Vice-Chairman: Abp. Florentino G. Lavarias

Members :
Luis Antonio G. Cardinal Tagle
Bp. Dennis C. Villarojo
Bp. Jose Alan V. Dialogo

COMMISSION ON CULTURE (ECC)

Chairman : Bp. Jose S. Bantolo
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Prudencio P. Andaya, CICM

Members :
Abp. Jose S. Palma
Bp. Edwin A. dela Peña, MSP
Bp. Fidelis B. Layog
Bp. Ronald I. Lunas

COMMISSION ON ECUMENICAL AFFAIRS (ECEA)

Chairman: Abp. Angelito R. Lampon, OMI
Vice-Chairman:  Bp. Mel Rey M. Uy

Members :
Bp. Manolo A. De los Santos
Bp. Louie P. Galbines
Bp. Jose R. Rapadas

COMMISSION ON FAMILY AND LIFE (ECFL)

Chairman: Abp. Gilbert A. Garcera
Vice-Chairman: Bp. Jesse E. Mercado

Members:
Bp. Medel S. Aseo
Bp. Marvyn A. Maceda
Bp. Daniel O. Presto
Bp. Jose Alan V. Dialogo

COMMISSION ON INDIGENOUS PEOPLES (ECIP)

Chairman : Bp. Valentin C. Dimoc
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Jose Corazon T. Tala-oc

Members:
Abp. Sergio L. Utleg
Bp. Prudencio P. Andaya, CICM
Bp. Jose A. Cabantan
Bp. Severo C. Caermare

COMMISSION ON INTERRELIGIOUS DIALOGUE (ECID)

Chairman : Bp. Edwin A. de la Peña, MSP
Vice-Chairman : Abp. Antonio J. Ledesma, SJ

Members:
Bp. Leo M. Dalmao
Abp. Angelito R. Lampon, OMI
Bp. Alberto S. Uy

COMMISSION ON LITURGY (ECLIT)

Chairman: Bp. Victor B. Bendico
Vice-Chairman: Bp. David William V. Antonio

Members:
Bp. Abel C. Apigo
Bp. Rex C. Ramirez
Bp. Jose Corazon T. Tala-oc
Bp. Julius S. Tonel

COMMISSION ON MISSION (ECM)

Chairman : Bp. Socrates C. Mesiona, MSP
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Alberto S. Uy

Members :
Abp. Martin S. Jumoad
Bp. Patrick Daniel Y. Parcon
Bp. Nolly C. Buco

PENSION PLAN COMMITTEE

Chairman : Abp. John F. Du

Board Members :
Bp. Jose Colin M. Bagaforo
Bp. Jesse E. Mercado
Bp. Ruperto C. Santos
Bp. Mylo Hubert C. Vergara
Bp. Louie P. Galbines

COMMISSION ON PRISON PASTORAL CARE (ECPPC)

Chairman : Bp. Joel Z. Baylon
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Victor B. Bendico

Members :
Abp. Romulo T. dela Cruz
Bp. Isabelo C. Abarquez
Bp. Oscar Jaime L. Florencio
Bp. Leopoldo C. Jaucian, SVD

COMMISSION ON SEMINARIES (ECS)

Chairman : Abp. Socrates B. Villegas
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Roberto O. Gaa

Members :
Abp. Romulo T. dela Cruz
Abp. Jose Romeo O. Lazo
Bp. Gerardo A. Alminaza
Bp. Ronald I. Lunas

COMMISSION ON SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS (ECSC)

Chairman : Bp. Marcelino Antonio M. Maralit, Jr.
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Dennis C. Villarojo

Members :
Bp. Roberto O. Gaa
Bp. Fidelis B. Layog
Bp. Jose R. Rapadas

OFFICE ON WOMEN (OW)

Chairman : Bp. Crispin B. Varquez
Vice-Chairman : Abp. Jose F. Advincula

Members :
Bp. Cosme Damian R. Almedilla
Bp. Nolly C. Buco
Bp. Leopoldo C. Jaucian, SVD

COMMISSION ON VOCATIONS (ECV)

Chairman : Bp. David William V. Antonio
Vice-Chairman : Bp. Marcelino Antonio M. Maralit, Jr

Members :
Bp. Reynaldo G. Evangelista
Bp. Jose R. Rojas